PD A89154
November 29 1996

CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I18 A89154

Mr. Max Tam
Sweater Club Co., Inc.
255 Reflections Dr.# 16
San Ramon, CA 94583

RE: The tariff classification of three sweater panels from China or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Tam:

In your letter dated October 25, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, parts 23948, 23949 and 23950, are sweater panels. They are constructed with nine or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Parts 23948 and 23949 consist of 100% wool yarn. Part 23948 is to be used as fronts and backs for pullovers. The panel has a hemmed edge. Part 23949 is to be used as fronts and backs for cardigans and has a 3 inch rib knit band. Part 23950 consists of 100% cotton yarn. It is to be used as front and back panels for pullovers and has a hemmed edge.

The applicable subheading for part 23950 will be 6117.90.9003, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for knitted or crocheted parts of garments: parts: other: of sweaters: of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for parts 23948 and 23949 will be 6117.90.9005, HTSUSA, which provides for knitted or crocheted parts of garments: other: of sweaters: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 15.3% ad valorem.

Part 23950 falls within textile category designation 359. Parts 23948 and 23949 fall within textile category designation 459. As products of China or Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director
JFK Airport